Terms of Use and Privacy

minescanada.ca is hosted by Natural Resources Canada (through 76engage) on behalf of all provinces and territories. The site was created to encourage and facilitate respectful and purposeful dialogue on subjects relating to the state of mining in Canada.

By registering to participate, you indicate you acknowledge and accept the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. You also acknowledge that the comments you provide will be viewable to the public.

The views and opinions of participants do not necessarily reflect those of Natural Resources Canada, or those of the provinces and territories.

Privacy Notice

No personal information is collected when browsing the site. However, to participate in most engagement activities, you will need to register and provide the following information:

  • email address
  • first name
  • screen name (optional)
  • first 3 values of postal code (will be used in projects where regional comparison would be of value)

76engage and Natural Resources Canada will maintain the confidentiality of your email address and password. The registration information you provide will not be used by 76engage or Natural Resources Canada for any other purposes unrelated to your participation in engagement opportunities. Similarly, information provided upon registration will not be shared with third parties. Your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act.

Natural Resources Canada collects your personal information under the authority of the Department of Natural Resources Act and uses it to facilitate your registration to participate actively in minescanada.ca rather than just been able to read the information. If you do not provide us with your information it may result in Natural Resources Canada being unable to effectively provide you access to the two way dialogue in minescanada.ca.

The personal information collected appears in the Personal Information Bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938). Individuals have a right of protection, access to and correction or notation of their personal information. Please be advised that you are entitled to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the handling of your information.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of Natural Resources Canada related to your participation in engagement opportunities, individuals may contact the Stakeholder and Public Engagement Unit at Natural Resources Canada. Alternatively, individuals may also contact Natural Resources Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy Office at 580 Booth St, 11th Floor, Ottawa, ON K1A 0E8 or by email at nrcan.privacy-protectiondelavieprivé[email protected] for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and Access to Information Act.

Terms of Use

Content will be monitored and any activity or material that appears to violate the Terms of Use will be removed. Similarly, registered users who repeatedly act contrary to the Terms of Use may have their accounts temporarily or permanently suspended. By choosing to participate on the minescanada.ca website, you are indicating that you accept to abide by the Terms of Use.

When commenting on the site, you must never include information that would identify you or anybody else, including full names, social insurance numbers, phone numbers, email addresses or other personally identifying information. You must not impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of the content you are submitting.

You may submit content and actively participate on this site, provided the content is not illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, an invasion of privacy, objectionable or infringing of intellectual property rights of third parties, and does not consist of or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation or any form of “spam”. Content must also be relevant to the discussions.

Natural Resources Canada reserves the right to remove comments that are:

  • containing personal information about you or others;
  • racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous;
  • insulting or involve questionable conduct in regards to another person;
  • aggressive, rude, coarse, violent, obscene, profane or pornographic in nature;
  • offensive or abusive to an individual or organization;
  • used for advertising or promotional purposes;
  • repetitive or spamming threads; or
  • off-topic or do not add to the normal flow of the discussion.

minescanada.ca is committed to providing a safe, open and respectful discussion forum. The Terms of Use are designed to allow all users to share their opinions and ideas. Constructive disagreements are permissible provided they are not abusive, intolerant or insulting. Comments of this nature are subject to removal.

minescanada.ca will post original content in both English and French. Registered participants may choose to participate in either English or French. Content generated by participants will appear the language they have chosen to participate in.

If you post or submit comments or otherwise participate on this site (“Material”), you grant Natural Resources Canada an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative work from, distribute and display such content or material. Your privacy and anonymity will always be maintained. You irrevocably waive all moral rights to such Material. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all rights to any Material submitted and that your Material does not violate these Terms of Use and will not cause injury to any person or entity.